Treasure Enterprises of Australia

Australia's Oldest & Largest Supplier of Gold Prospecting and Treasure Hunting Equipment   (Established 1976)

We are Australia's leading professionals for Internet and Mail Orders

Email:      sildale@yahoo.com

Postal address:   P.O. Box 383, Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland, 4108, Australia

(Full details of our company can be found on OUR CONTACT DETAILS on the line below)


Home ] Up ] SITE MAP / PAGE INDEX ] OUR CONTACT DETAILS ] HOW TO ORDER ] WEB SUPER SPECIALS ] MISCELLANEOUS BOOKS ] GEOLOGICAL, PROSPECTING & TREASURE HUNTING BOOKS, REPORTS & MAPS ] METAL DETECTORS - Brands, models & Information ] PROSPECTING EQUIPMENT ] MR TUMBLES ] GOLD PROSPECTING LOCATIONS ] GEM FOSSICKING INFORMATION ] COMPANY PROFILE ] SPECIAL ITEMS FOR SALE ] MISCELLANEOUS ] PHOTO GALLERY ] GEOLOGICAL SPECIMEN SUPPLIES ]

 

 

 

 

ION L. IDRIESS

 

Legend:

H/C - Hard Cover 

H/C + D/W - Hard Cover with Dust Wrapper

S/C - Soft Cover

D/W - Dust Wrapper

n.d. - No date

(New) - New book (not Second-hand)

 

The prices of these books would be arguably the cheapest in Australia !

TITLE 

AUD $

AN IDRIESS BIBLIOGRAPHY. S/C   (Compiled by: R. Burnet, Australian Book Collector, 1996)     This is a guide to identification and value of the books written by Ion Llewellyn Idriess: 1889 - 1979.  SOLD
ION IDRIESS.  S/C   (Beverley Eley)  1995.  382pp.  The biography  of this famous Australian writer and his books. SOLD
   
SPECIAL EDITIONS:  
 
ION IDRIESS'S GREATEST STORIES:  Heroes of the Outback. H/C    2 Volumes.

Volume 1: This book includes: The Silver City, Lightning Ridge and The Desert Column. 

Volume 2: This book includes: The Cattle King, Flynn of the Inland and Lasseter's Last Ride.

SOLD
   
ION IDRIESS'S GREATEST STORIES:  Heroes of the Outback.  H/C 1986.  581pp.  

This book is Volume 1 which contains three of Ion's famous books being: The Cattle King, Flynn of the Inland and Lasseter's Last Ride.   

20.00
   
ION IDRIESS'S GREATEST STORIES:  Heroes of the Outback.  H/C with Grey Cloth Cover 1986.  581pp.  

This book is Volume 1 which contains three of Ion's famous books being: The Cattle King, Flynn of the Inland and Lasseter's Last Ride.   

SOLD
   
 Volume 2: The Silver City, Lightning Ridge and The Desert Column. SOLD
   
The following separate titles are in alphabetical order:  
This listing is updated (and deleted) all the time  
   
ACROSS THE NULLABOR - A Modern Argosy. Hard / Cloth cover. 1953, Reprint. Angus & Robertson. 248pp. Black and white illustrations, Endpaper maps. Pages yellowing otherwise in very good condition. 33.00 
   
BACK O'CAIRNS: The story of gold prospecting in the far North Queensland.     S/C  A & R, Reprint.1994 / 2000   328pp.      New Copy 19.95
   
CORAL SEA CALLING. S/C Reprint, 1981 A&R / Classic. 239pp. 12.00
   
DRUMS OF MER   S/C Reprint, A & R 1977.294pp. This book provides a vivid, authentic picture of life among the head hunting warriors of the Torres Strait islands. Brought up native fashion, a white man and two lovely white girls find themselves drawn together by their common desire to escape from primitive savagery to civilized life. SOLD
FLYNN OF THE INLAND.  H/C   Outside spine damaged. 6th Edition, 1932.   306pp. Black & white illustrations. End paper maps.  20.00
   
FLYNN OF THE INLAND.  H/C Reprint, 1939, 19th Edition,   306pp.  Cover slightly stained. The pages are in very good condition. 25.00
   
FLYNN OF THE INLAND.  H/C  Reprint, 1949. 306pp.   Spine slightly faded. Very good condition. 30.00
   
FLYNN OF THE INLAND.  H/C  New Edition, 1951. 242pp. Very good condition. 25.00
   
FLYNN OF THE INLAND.  H/C + (Damaged) D/W   Reprint, 1983 / Aust. Classics. 244pp. Ex lib. 9.50
   
FLYNN OF THE INLAND.  S/C  Paperback,  1973 / A&R Classic. 244pp.  SOLD
   
FORTY FATHOMS DEEP: A saga of the pearling fleets of Broome. .  S/C  - Paperback.  Angus & Robertson  Reprint 1984.  343pp. Good condition. SOLD
   
FORTY FATHOMS DEEP: A saga of the pearling fleets of Broome. .  S/C - Paperback.  Angus & Robertson / Pacific Books   Reprint, 1968. 219pp. Good condition. SOLD
   
GOLD DUST AND ASHES.  H/C  20th Edition.  253pp. 27.50
   
ISLES OF DESPAIR. H/C (Cloth) & D/W. 1st Edition, 1947. 290pp. The account of a girl, Barbara Thomson, survivor of a wrecked ship in the Torres Strait islands and saved by local Torres Strait islanders. Black and white illustrations. End paper maps. Very good condition in slightly worn Dust Wrapper. SOLD 
   
ISLES OF DESPAIR. H/C  Reprint 1951. 288pp. School prize with Toowoomba Grammar School (Queensland) crest printed on the front of the book. Awarded to: E. Dudley 2/11/1962. Very good condition. 37.50
   
ISLES OF DESPAIR. H/C  Reprint 1951. 288pp. Good condition.  30.00
   
LASSETER'S LAST RIDE.  H/C (Cloth)   1939, 24th Edition.  251pp. Very good condition 25.00
   
LASSETER'S LAST RIDE.  H/C  29th Edition. 251pp.   Spine marked. Ex lib. SOLD
   
LASSETER'S LAST RIDE.  H/C   New Edition, 1950.  267pp.  Damaged spine and corners. 

A cheap reading copy.  Special.

8.00
   
LASSETER'S LAST RIDE. S/C - Pacific Books. 1963. 190pp. Near mint condition. Ex library copy. SOLD
   
LIGHTNING RIDGE. H/C  Reprint, 1947.  234pp.  Ex lib.  15.00
   
LIGHTNING RIDGE.  H/C  Reprint, 1948. 234pp.  Flyleaf torn out. 18.00
   
LIGHTNING RIDGE.  H/C  Reprint, 1956.  224pp. Ex lib. Slightly faded spine. 20.00
   
LIGHTNING RIDGE.  H/C  1973 / Discovery Press.  234pp. 18.00
   
LIGHTNING RIDGE.  S/C  Paperback. 1985 / Arkon. 179pp. Excellent condition. 9.50
   
MADMAN'S ISLAND. H/C (Cloth)  & D/W. 1944. 15th Edition, Reprint. 238pp. A revised edition of Idriess' first published n 1927. Very good condition in slightly worn Dust Wrapper. SOLD 
   
MAN TRACKS - With Mounted Police in Australian Wilds. Hard / Cloth cover. 1943, Reprint. Angus & Robertson, 330pp. Frontis illustrations, End paper map. Black and white illustrations. Good condition.  SOLD
   
OVER THE RANGE - Sunshine and Shadow in the Kimberleys. H/C & Cloth cover. A & R 1937, 3rd printing. 316pp. + 12pp adverts in rear. Black and white illustrations. End papers slightly foxed. Foredge foxed otherwise in very good condition. SOLD
   
OVER THE RANGE: Sunshine and Shadow in the Kimberleys.   H/C (Cloth) 1942.  316pp. 30.00
   
STONE OF DESTINY. H/C (Cloth). 1st Edition, 1948. 344pp. Idriess' account of exploration for diamonds and diamond mining. Black and white illustrations and a map showing where diamonds have been found in New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria and Western Australia. Very good condition. SOLD
   
STONE OF DESTINY.  H/C  Reprint, 1950. 344pp.   Cover marked. 37.50
   
THE CATTLE KING.   S/C  Paperback      Reprint, 1980  A&R.   220pp. 7.50
   
THE GREAT BOOMERANG. Hard (Cloth) cover. 1942. Angus & Robertson. 253pp. Black and white illustrations. Some foxing on end papers. Inscription on front end paper. Very good condition. SOLD
THE RED CHIEF.  H/C   Discovery Press Edition,   1st Edition, 226pp. SOLD
   
THE RED CHIEF.  H/C & D/W   1981 Australian Classics Edition.   226pp. 15.00
   
THE SILVER CITY.  S/C Paperback   1964 / Pacific Books.  214pp.  Repaired. Special. 3.50
   
THE SILVER CITY.  S/C Paperback   Reprint, 1969 / Pacific Books.  214pp.  4.50
   
THE SILVER CITY.  S/C Paperback   1963 / A & R Classic.  214pp.  SOLD
   
 

The following is a list of Titles and the Date published for your reference.

DATE TITLE
1951 ACROSS THE NULLABOR - A Modern Argosy.
1958 BACK O'CAIRNS. 
1969 CHALLENGE OF THE NORTH. 
1957 CORAL SEA CALLING. 
1939 CYANIDING FOR GOLD. 
1933 DRUMS OF MER.
1932 FLYNN OF THE INLAND.
1941 FORTUNES IN MINERALS.
1937 FORTY FATHOMS DEEP. 
1949 GEMS FROM IDRIESS. (Introd: C. Roderick) 
1933 GOLD DUST AND ASHES. 
? GOLD DUST AND ASHES  - Dutch Edition.
1943 GUERRILLA TACTICS.
1940 HEADHUNTERS OF THE CORAL SEA. 
1945 HORRIE THE WOG DOG.
1946 IN CROCODILE LAND. 
1947 ISLES OF DESPAIR.
1931 LASSETER'S LAST RIDE. 
1940 LIGHTNING RIDGE. 
1943 LURKING DEATH.
1927 MADMAN'S ISLAND.
1935 MAN TRACKS - With Mounted Police in Australian Wilds.
1932 MEN OF THE JUNGLE. 
1939 MUST AUSTRALIA FIGHT.
1962 MY MATE DICK.
1941 NEMARLUK. 
1949 ONE WET SEASON (THE).
1944 ONWARD AUSTRALIA.
1967 OPALS and SAPPHIRES. 
1963 OUR LIVING STONE AGE.
1964 OUR STONE AGE MYSTERY.
1952 OUTLAWS OF THE LEOPOLDS.
1937 OVER THE RANGE: Sunshine and Shadow in the Kimberleys. 
1931 PROSPECTING FOR GOLD. 
1942 SHOOT TO KILL.
1942 SNIPING.
1948 STONE OF DESTINY.
1936 THE CATTLE KING. 
1932 THE DESERT COLUMN. 
1969 THE DIAMOND - STONE OF DESTINY.
1935 ? THE GALLANT LEGION - THE DESERT COLUMN
1941 THE GREAT BOOMERANG. 
1940 THE GREAT TREK.
1954 THE NOR'WESTERS. 
1949 THE OPIUM SMUGGLERS.
1953 THE RED CHIEF.
1943 THE SCOUT.
1944 THE SILENT SERVICE. 
1956 THE SILVER CITY. 
1959 THE TIN SCRATCHERS. 
1955 THE VANISHED PEOPLE.
1960 THE WILD NORTH.
1950 THE WILD WHITE MAN OF BADU. 
1934 THE YELLOW JOSS AND OTHER TALES.
1961 TRACKS OF DESTINY.
1943 TRAPPING THE JAP.

For more information please view the following web-site:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ion_Idriess

 

             Ion Idriess ... circa 1950.

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................

end