Sildale Pty Ltd

Trading as:

               

ABN 69 721 507 020

Treasure Enterprises of Australia

  Australia's Oldest & Largest Supplier of Metal Detectors, Gold Prospecting and Treasure Hunting Equipment.  

The Leading Professionals for Internet, Mail, Telephone and Fax  Orders

Established 1976

Home ] SITE MAP / PAGE INDEX ] OUR CONTACT DETAILS ] HOW TO ORDER ] NEWS FLASH ] RECENT NEWS ] NEWS PAGE ] METAL DETECTOR WEB SUPER SPECIALS ] MISCELLANEOUS WEB SPECIALS ]

The following are the most popular categories ... which include the sub-headings and other links:

Up ] COMPANY PROFILE ] METAL DETECTORS ] PROSPECTING EQUIPMENT ] GOLD PROSPECTING INFORMATION ] TREASURE HUNTING INFORMATION ] GEM FOSSICKING INFORMATION ] BOOKS, REPORTS & MAPS ] ARCHAEOLOGY IN AUSTRALIA ] PHOTO GALLERY ] COMPETITIONS ] FREEBIES ] BUY & SELL ] MISCELLANEOUS ] LINKS ] GEOLOGICAL SPECIMEN SUPPLIES ]

 

Up

 

 

 

ION L. IDRIESS

 

Legend:

H/C - Hard Cover

S/C - Soft Cover

D/W - Dust Wrapper

n.d. - No date

(New) - New book (not Second-hand)

 

TITLE 

AUD $

AN IDRIESS BIBLIOGRAPHY. S/C   (Compiled by: R. Burnet, Australian Book Collector, 1996)     This is a guide to identification and value of the books written by Ion Llewellyn Idriess: 1889 - 1979.  (New)     SOLD
ION IDRIESS.  S/C   (Beverley Eley)  1995.  382pp.  The biography  of this famous Australian writer and his books. (New) SOLD
   
SPECIAL EDITIONS:  
 
ION IDRIESS'S GREATEST STORIES:  Heroes of the Outback. H/C    2 Volumes.

Volume 1: This book includes: The Silver City, Lightning Ridge and The Desert Column. 

Volume 2: This book includes: The Cattle King, Flynn of the Inland and Lasseter's Last Ride.

SOLD
   
ION IDRIESS'S GREATEST STORIES:  Heroes of the Outback.  H/C 1986.  581pp.  

This book is Volume 1 which contains three of Ion's famous books being: The Cattle King, Flynn of the Inland and Lasseter's Last Ride.   

20.00
   
 Volume 2: The Silver City, Lightning Ridge and The Desert Column. SOLD
   
The following separate titles are in alphabetical order:  
   
ACROSS THE NULLABOR.  H/C  Reprint, 1957. 248pp.  A cheap ex lib. copy. SOLD
   
BACK O'CAIRNS. H/C !st Edition, 1958. 310pp.  35.00
   
BACK O'CAIRNS. H/C !st Edition, 1958. 310pp. Damaged spine. 27.50
   
BACK O'CAIRNS: The story of gold prospecting in the far North.     S/C  A & R, Reprint, 1981.  328pp.  SOLD
   
CHALLENGE OF THE NORTH.  H/C 1st Edition. 1969. 153pp. SOLD
   
CORAL SEA CALLING. S/C Reprint, 1981 A&R / Classic. 239pp. 9.50
   
CYANIDING FOR GOLD.  H/C 1st Edition, 1939. 270pp. No Dust Wrapper. A few internal stains. SOLD
   
DRUMS OF MER   1942  11th Edition  373pp + Glossary. This book provides a vivid, authentic picture of life among the head hunting warriors of the Torres Strait islands. Brought up native fashion, a white man and two lovely white girls find themselves drawn together by their common desire to escape from primitive savagery to civilized life. SOLD
   
DRUMS OF MER.    S/C   Reprint, Pacific Books. 1962. 294pp.  11.00
   
FLYNN OF THE INLAND.  H/C   6th Edition, 1932.   306pp.  Spine worn. 16.50
   
FLYNN OF THE INLAND.  H/C    19th Edition,   306pp.  Cover slightly stained. 17.50
   
FLYNN OF THE INLAND.  H/C  20th Edition. 306pp. 30.00
   
FLYNN OF THE INLAND.  H/C  Reprint, 1949. 306pp.   Spine slightly faded. 25.00
   
FLYNN OF THE INLAND.  H/C  New Edition, 1951. 242pp. 20.00
   
FLYNN OF THE INLAND.  H/C  New Edition, 1951. 242pp. Cover soiled. Special 11.00
   
FLYNN OF THE INLAND.  H/C  New Edition, 1951.   242pp.  Special. 11.00
   
FLYNN OF THE INLAND.  H/C + D/W   Reprint, 1973 / Aust. Classics. 244pp. Ex lib. 9.50
   
FLYNN OF THE INLAND.  S/C  Paperback,  1973 / A&R Classic. 244pp.  5.00
   
FLYNN OF THE INLAND.  S/C  1973 / A&R Classic. 244pp.  Ex lib. Special. 3.50
   
FORTUNES IN MINERALS. H/C (Damaged cover) Reprint, 1954. SOLD
   
FORTY FATHOMS DEEP.  H/C  Reprint, 1952. 278pp.  27.50
   
FORTY FATHOMS DEEP.  H/C  New Edition, 1950.  278pp.  Damaged spine. 15.00
   
FORTY FATHOMS DEEP.     H/C      1947     14th Edition.     343pp.   Owner's stamp inside front cover. Very good condition. SOLD
   
FORTY FATHOMS DEEP.  H/C  12th Edition.   343pp. Slightly faded spine. 27.50
   
FORTY FATHOMS DEEP.  H/C  8th Edition.    278pp.  Slightly worn at top of spine. 27.50
   
FORTY FATHOMS DEEP.  H/C  1973/Discovery Press.343pp. Spine slightly marked. 15.00
   
FORTY FATHOMS DEEP.  S/C  (A & R) Reprint, 1984. 343pp.  9.50
   
FORTY FATHOMS DEEP.  S/C  (A & R)   Reprint, 1968. 219pp.  9.50
   
GEMS FROM IDRIESS. (Introduced by: C. Roderick) 1949.   148pp. SOLD
   
GOLD DUST AND ASHES.  H/C  9th Edition, 1935.  285pp.  Some pages a little chipped. 27.50
   
GOLD DUST AND ASHES.  H/C  20th Edition.  253pp. 24.95
   
GOLD DUST AND ASHES.  H/C  Reprint, 1950. 258pp.   25.00
   
GOLD DUST AND ASHES.  S/C Paperback. 1964 / Pacific Books.  191pp. SOLD
   
HEAD HUNTERS OF THE CORAL SEA.  H/C Reprint 1957. 211pp. Slightly damaged spine otherwise OK. SOLD
   
IN CROCODILE LAND.  H/C  1st Edition, 1946.  241pp.    27.50
   
IN CROCODILE LAND.  H/C  Reprint, 1948.    241pp.    SOLD
   
LASSETER'S LAST RIDE. S/C - Pacific Books. 1963. 190pp. Near mint condition. Ex library copy. 15.00
   
LASSETER'S LAST RIDE.  H/C  11th Edition, 1942.  251pp. 24.95
   
LASSETER'S LAST RIDE.  H/C  16th Edition.  251pp.    20.00
   
LASSETER'S LAST RIDE.  H/C  24th Edition.    251pp.  22.50
   
LASSETER'S LAST RIDE.  H/C   29th Edition.246pp. 16.50
   
LASSETER'S LAST RIDE.  H/C  29th Edition. 251pp.   Spine marked. Ex lib. 17.50
   
LASSETER'S LAST RIDE.  H/C  Reprint, October 1948.  249pp.    22.50
   
LASSETER'S LAST RIDE.  H/C   New Edition, 1950.  267pp.  Damaged spine and corners. A cheap reading copy.  Special. 9.50
   
LIGHTNING RIDGE. H/C  Reprint, 1947.  234pp.  Ex lib.  13.50
   
LIGHTNING RIDGE.  H/C  Reprint, 1948. 234pp.  Flyleaf torn out. 13.95
   
LIGHTNING RIDGE.  H/C  Reprint, 1953. 224pp.  20.00
   
LIGHTNING RIDGE.  H/C  Reprint, 1956.  224pp. Ex lib. Slightly faded spine. 20.00
   
LIGHTNING RIDGE.  H/C  1973 / Discovery Press.  234pp. 16.50
   
LIGHTNING RIDGE.  S/C Paperback. 1985 / Arkon. 179pp. SOLD
   
MEN OF THE JUNGLE.  H/C  11th Edition, 1942. 266pp.    Spine slightly marked. SOLD
   
MY MATE DICK.  S/C  Paperback  1965 / Pacific Books. SOLD
   
NEMARLUK.  H/C  Reprint,1946.  221pp. Pages foxed. 24.95
   
NEMARLUK.  H/C   Reprint, 1951.  213pp.   21.95
   
NEMARLUK.   H/C   Reprint, 1951. 213pp.   Ex lib. 22.00
   
NEMARLUK.  H/C   Reprint, 1958.  207pp. 21.95
   
NEMARLUK.  S/C Paperback    1995 / Imprint.   207pp.  (New) 16.45
   
ONE WET SEASON.  H/C + Worn D/W    Reprint, 1950.  272pp.  Signed by author. 35.00
   
ONE WET SEASON.  H/C    Reprint, 1950.  272pp.  Excellent condition. (No Dust wrapper)

SOLD

   
ONE WET SEASON.  S/C  Paperback   1967 / Pacific Books.  222pp.   Special.  7.00
   
ONE WET SEASON.  S/C  Paperback   1967 / Pacific Books.  222pp.   In better condition. SOLD
   
OVER THE RANGE.  H/C   1939.   316pp. 29.50
   
OVER THE RANGE.  H/C  Reprint, 1942.  316pp 24.95
   
OVER THE RANGE.  H/C   9th Edition.  316pp. 28.50
   
OVER THE RANGE.  H/C  New Edition, 1951.  245pp. SOLD
   
PROSPECTING FOR GOLD.  S/C 8th Edition, 1943.     288pp. A beautifully kept and clean copy (wrapped in plastic) of this popular book. SOLD
   
STONE OF DESTINY.  H/C  1st Edition, 1948.  344pp. The pages are slightly foxed and a few small stains on the half dozen pages. Special. 30.00
   
STONE OF DESTINY.  H/C  Reprint, 1950. 344pp.   Cover marked. SOLD
   
THE CATTLE KING.  H/C  17th Edition.  356pp.  Cover slightly soiled. 15.00
   
THE CATTLE KING.  H/C   1973 / Discovery Press.  356pp.     16.50
   
THE CATTLE KING.   S/C  Paperback      1967 / Pacific Books.   220pp. 6.00
   
THE CATTLE KING.   S/C  Paperback      Reprint, 1980  A&R.   220pp. 7.50
   
THE DESERT COLUMN. S/C Paperback/Pacific Books  1965. 287pp. Includes the Nominal Roll of Officers taken on Strength of the 5th Light Horse regiment 1914-1919. Another Nominal Roll of 5th Light Horse Regiment, Second Light Horse Brigade, A.I.F. 1914-1919 War is also included. SOLD
   
THE DESERT COLUMN     H/C   1939  10th Edition   388pp.  Leaves from the diary of a Australian Trooper in Gallipoli, Sinai and Palestine. Slightly worn, marked cover, some pages slightly foxed. Reading copy. SOLD
   
THE GREAT BOOMERANG.  H/C  1st Edition, 1941. 253pp. SOLD
   
THE GREAT BOOMERANG.  H/C  Reprint, 1944  253pp. 27.50 
   
THE GREAT BOOMERANG.  H/C  Reprint, 1946.  253pp. 27.50
   
THE NOR'WESTERS.  H/C  1st Edition, 1954.  241pp.   SOLD
   
THE RED CHIEF.  H/C   1st Edition, 1953.  226pp. SOLD
   
THE RED CHIEF.  H/C   (Discovery Press Edition)  226pp.  16.00
   
THE RED CHIEF.  H/C + D/W   1981 / Aust. Classics Edition. 226pp.    15.00
   
THE SILENT SERVICE.  H/C (T.M. Jones & I.L. Idriess) 2nd Edition, Revised 1952. Action stories of the ANZAC Navy.  SOLD
   
THE SILVER CITY.  S/C Paperback   1964 / Pacific Books.  214pp.  Repaired. Special. 3.50
   
THE SILVER CITY.  S/C Paperback   Reprint, 1969 / Pacific Books.  214pp.  4.50
   
THE SILVER CITY.  S/C Paperback    1963 / A&R Classic.    214pp. 5.00
   
THE TIN SCRATCHERS.  S/C Paperback 1980 / A&R Classic. 260pp. SOLD
   
THE WILD NORTH. S/C Paperback    1967 / Pacific Books.   168pp. SOLD
   
THE WILD WHITE MAN OF BADU.  S/C  Paperback 1966 / Pacific Books  15.00
   
 

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................

end