| TITLE |
AUD
$ |
| AN
IDRIESS BIBLIOGRAPHY. S/C
(Compiled by: R. Burnet, Australian Book Collector, 1996)
This is a guide to identification and value of the books written by
Ion Llewellyn Idriess: 1889 - 1979. |
SOLD |
| ION IDRIESS.
S/C (Beverley
Eley) 1995.
382pp. The biography
of this famous Australian
writer and his books. |
SOLD |
| |
|
| SPECIAL
EDITIONS: |
|
|
|
| ION
IDRIESS'S GREATEST STORIES: Heroes
of the Outback. H/C 2 Volumes.
Volume 1: This
book includes: The Silver City, Lightning Ridge and The Desert Column.
Volume 2: This
book includes: The Cattle King, Flynn of the Inland and Lasseter's Last Ride.
|
SOLD |
| |
|
| ION
IDRIESS'S GREATEST STORIES: Heroes
of the Outback. H/C
1986.
581pp.
This book is
Volume 1 which contains three of Ion's famous books being: The
Cattle King, Flynn of the Inland and Lasseter's Last Ride.
|
20.00 |
| |
|
| ION
IDRIESS'S GREATEST STORIES: Heroes
of the Outback. H/C
with Grey Cloth Cover 1986.
581pp.
This book is
Volume 1 which contains three of Ion's famous books being: The
Cattle King, Flynn of the Inland and Lasseter's Last Ride.
|
SOLD |
| |
|
| Volume
2: The Silver City, Lightning Ridge and The Desert Column. |
SOLD |
| |
|
| The
following separate titles are in alphabetical order: |
|
| This
listing is updated (and deleted) all the time |
|
| |
|
| ACROSS
THE NULLABOR - A Modern Argosy. Hard /
Cloth cover. 1953, Reprint. Angus
& Robertson. 248pp. Black and white illustrations, Endpaper
maps. Pages yellowing otherwise in very good condition. |
33.00 |
| |
|
| BACK
O'CAIRNS: The story of gold prospecting in the
far North Queensland.
S/C
A & R, Reprint.1994 / 2000
328pp.
New
Copy |
19.95 |
| |
|
| CORAL
SEA CALLING. S/C Reprint, 1981 A&R / Classic.
239pp. |
12.00 |
| |
|
| DRUMS
OF MER
S/C Reprint, A & R 1977.294pp. This book provides
a vivid, authentic picture of life among the head hunting
warriors of the Torres Strait islands. Brought up native
fashion, a white man and two lovely white girls find themselves
drawn together by their common desire to escape from primitive
savagery to civilized life. |
SOLD |
| FLYNN
OF THE INLAND.
H/C Outside
spine damaged. 6th Edition,
1932. 306pp. Black
& white illustrations. End paper maps. |
20.00 |
| |
|
| FLYNN
OF THE INLAND.
H/C Reprint, 1939, 19th
Edition, 306pp.
Cover slightly stained. The pages are in very good
condition. |
25.00 |
| |
|
| FLYNN
OF THE INLAND.
H/C Reprint, 1949.
306pp. Spine slightly
faded. Very good condition. |
30.00 |
| |
|
| FLYNN
OF THE INLAND.
H/C New Edition, 1951.
242pp. Very good condition. |
25.00 |
| |
|
| FLYNN
OF THE INLAND.
H/C + (Damaged) D/W Reprint,
1983 / Aust. Classics. 244pp. Ex lib. |
9.50 |
| |
|
| FLYNN
OF THE INLAND.
S/C Paperback,
1973 / A&R Classic. 244pp. |
SOLD |
| |
|
| FORTY
FATHOMS DEEP: A saga of the pearling
fleets of Broome. . S/C
- Paperback. Angus & Robertson Reprint
1984. 343pp. Good condition. |
SOLD |
| |
|
| FORTY
FATHOMS DEEP: A saga of the pearling
fleets of Broome. .
S/C -
Paperback. Angus & Robertson / Pacific Books
Reprint, 1968. 219pp. Good
condition. |
SOLD |
| |
|
| GOLD
DUST AND ASHES.
H/C 20th Edition.
253pp. |
27.50 |
| |
|
| ISLES
OF DESPAIR. H/C (Cloth) & D/W. 1st
Edition, 1947. 290pp. The account of a girl, Barbara Thomson,
survivor of a wrecked ship in the Torres Strait islands and
saved by local Torres Strait islanders. Black and white
illustrations. End paper maps. Very good condition in slightly
worn Dust Wrapper. |
SOLD |
| |
|
| ISLES
OF DESPAIR. H/C
Reprint 1951. 288pp. School prize with Toowoomba Grammar
School (Queensland) crest printed on the front of the book.
Awarded to: E. Dudley 2/11/1962. Very good condition. |
37.50 |
| |
|
| ISLES
OF DESPAIR. H/C
Reprint 1951. 288pp. Good condition. |
30.00 |
| |
|
| LASSETER'S
LAST RIDE. H/C
(Cloth) 1939, 24th Edition.
251pp. Very good
condition |
25.00 |
| |
|
| LASSETER'S
LAST RIDE. H/C
29th Edition. 251pp. Spine
marked. Ex lib. |
SOLD |
| |
|
| LASSETER'S LAST
RIDE. H/C
New Edition, 1950. 267pp.
Damaged spine and corners.
A cheap reading copy. Special.
|
8.00 |
| |
|
| LASSETER'S LAST
RIDE. S/C - Pacific Books. 1963. 190pp. Near mint
condition. Ex
library copy. |
SOLD |
| |
|
| LIGHTNING
RIDGE. H/C Reprint,
1947. 234pp.
Ex lib. |
15.00 |
| |
|
| LIGHTNING
RIDGE. H/C
Reprint, 1948. 234pp. Flyleaf
torn out. |
18.00 |
| |
|
| LIGHTNING
RIDGE. H/C
Reprint, 1956. 224pp.
Ex lib. Slightly faded spine. |
20.00 |
| |
|
| LIGHTNING
RIDGE. H/C
1973 / Discovery Press. 234pp. |
18.00 |
| |
|
| LIGHTNING
RIDGE.
S/C Paperback. 1985
/ Arkon. 179pp. Excellent condition. |
9.50 |
| |
|
| MADMAN'S
ISLAND. H/C (Cloth)
& D/W. 1944. 15th Edition, Reprint. 238pp. A revised edition of
Idriess' first published n 1927. Very good condition
in slightly worn Dust Wrapper. |
SOLD |
| |
|
| MAN
TRACKS - With Mounted Police in Australian Wilds.
Hard / Cloth cover. 1943,
Reprint. Angus & Robertson, 330pp. Frontis illustrations,
End paper map. Black and white illustrations. Good
condition. |
SOLD |
| |
|
| OVER
THE RANGE - Sunshine and Shadow in
the Kimberleys. H/C & Cloth cover. A & R 1937, 3rd
printing. 316pp. + 12pp adverts in rear. Black and white
illustrations. End papers slightly foxed. Foredge foxed
otherwise in very good condition. |
SOLD |
| |
|
| OVER
THE RANGE: Sunshine and Shadow in the Kimberleys.
H/C (Cloth) 1942.
316pp. |
30.00 |
| |
|
| STONE
OF DESTINY. H/C (Cloth). 1st
Edition, 1948. 344pp. Idriess' account of exploration for diamonds
and diamond mining. Black and white illustrations and a map
showing where diamonds have been found
in New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria and Western Australia.
Very good condition. |
SOLD |
| |
|
| STONE
OF DESTINY. H/C
Reprint, 1950. 344pp. Cover
marked. |
37.50 |
| |
|
| THE
CATTLE KING.
S/C Paperback
Reprint, 1980 A&R.
220pp. |
7.50 |
| |
|
| THE
GREAT BOOMERANG. Hard (Cloth) cover.
1942. Angus & Robertson. 253pp. Black
and white illustrations. Some foxing on end papers. Inscription
on front end paper. Very good condition. |
SOLD |
|
|
| THE
RED CHIEF. H/C
Discovery Press Edition, 1st Edition, 226pp. |
SOLD |
| |
|
| THE
RED CHIEF. H/C
& D/W 1981 Australian Classics
Edition. 226pp. |
15.00 |
| |
|
| THE
SILVER CITY. S/C
Paperback 1964 / Pacific
Books. 214pp.
Repaired. Special. |
3.50 |
| |
|
| THE
SILVER CITY. S/C
Paperback Reprint, 1969
/ Pacific Books. 214pp. |
4.50 |
| |
|
| THE
SILVER CITY. S/C
Paperback 1963
/ A & R Classic. 214pp. |
SOLD |
| |
|