|
TITLE
|
AUD $
|
|
A LITERARY JOURNEY THROUGH WARTIME BRITAIN.
Cloth cover. (A. C. Ward. Illustrated by: Frederick T.
Chapman) 2nd
Printing, March 1944. 96pp.
This book provides the reader with tour by the author
around Britain during World War II detailing the damage done by
the bombs dropped in various towns and cities as well giving
historical facts about the area. Illustrated. Good condition.
Special. |
4.00 |
|
|
|
|
A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF AUSTRALIANS AT
WAR. H/C
+ Damaged D/W (Robert Nelson, Frank Margan, Stuart
Reid & David Evans) 1st Edition 1970. 323pp. This massive
book contains a tremendous amount of information on the various
wars in which Australia has taken part. It starts when the
country's first official expeditionary force of 750 soldiers
were bound to Sudan on the 3rd March 1885 right through to the
Vietnam war in the 1960's. Good condition. Special. |
9.50 |
|
|
|
|
ALL MEN BACK -
ALL ONE BIG MISTAKE.
S/C (W.(Bill) A. Bee)
1998. 156pp. This is the story and experiences of the
author as a sailor on HMAS Perth sunk by the Japanese, and then
as a POW on the Burma Railway and in Japanese coal mines. The
appendix lists the crew of the HMAS Perth and their fate. An
insert map shows all Japanese POW campsites.
Illustrated. Mint condition. |
22.00 |
|
|
|
|
ANZACS.
Paperback (Godfrey McLeod)
1st Edition 1985. 218pp. This is the story Australians who went
to war in 1914. It
was subsequently portrayed as a television series on Channel 9
starring Paul Hogan, Andrew Clarke and Jon Blake. Reasonably
good condition. Special. |
2.00 |
|
|
|
|
AUSTRALIA GOES TO WAR: 1939 - 1945.
H/C + D/W (John
Robertson) Reprint / Revised Edition 1984.
224pp. This book is
a concise account of Australia's contribution to the war effort.
It includes an analysis of war policy, portraits of the men who
directed Australia's role in the war, such as Curtin, Menzies,
Blamey and MacArthur. The disastrous Malayan campaign and the
threat of Japanese invasion in 1942 are covered in detail. This
new edition incorporates the latest research and is illustrated
with over 200 photographs from the Australian War Memorial, many
published here for the first time.
Very good condition. |
14.00 |
|
|
|
|
AUSTRALIA'S ARMED FORCES OF THE EIGHTIES.
H/C + D/W (Edited by: Ross
Gillett) Revised & Enlarged Edition 1986. 158pp.
This book documents the activities of the Navy, Army and Air
Force as well as
providing much information on the types of naval craft,
helicopters and aeroplanes used in combat. Illustrated profusely
with magnificent photographs. Very good condition. |
12.00 |
|
|
|
|
AUSTRALIAN WOMEN AT WAR. H/C
+ D/W (Patsy Adam-Smith) 1st Edition
1984. 386pp. This detailed volume provides the reader with
a history of how women have responded to war, from 1900, when
the first nurses sailed to the Boer war, to 1945 and during the
war with the roles they played even "male dominated trade
jobs" they stood in whilst there men-folk were away at war
and its aftermath. It records the achievements of our women for
all time and tells of bravery, self-sacrifice, endurance and
devotion. It also examines the effects of a great upheaval on
women's roles. Very good condition. |
18.00 |
|
|
|
|
AUSTRALIAN WOMEN AT WAR.
H/C + D/W (Patsy Adam-Smith)
1st Edition 1984. 386pp. Ex lib. Reading
copy in reasonably good condition. Special. |
6.00 |
|
|
|
|
AUSTRALIAN WOMEN AT WAR.
Paperback (Patsy Adam-Smith)
Penguin Books / 1996.. 302pp. Good condition.
|
7.50
|
|
|
|
|
BEHIND BAMBOO: An Inside Story
of the Japanese Prison Camps.
H/C (Rohan D. Rivett)
Reprint, May 1947. 400pp. A true and compelling account
of what all of the Australian soldiers faced as a
prisoner-of-war held by the Japanese in camps in various
locations and on the Burma railway. We salute these
soldiers. Good condition.
|
15.00
|
|
|
|
|
BEHIND BAMBOO: An Inside Story of the
Japanese Prison Camps. H/C
(Rohan D. Rivett) Reprint,
1950. 400pp. Repaired.
"Reading copy". This copy is FREE with any
other book purchase/s. |
FREE |
|
|
|
|
BOMBER.
H/C (Len Deighton)
World Books 1971. 429pp.
This book describes the events relating to the last flight of an
R.A.F. bomber over Germany on the night of June 31st, 1943. Even
though there is no June 31st, the author has attempted to make
the background of the book as real as possible but this work is
of fiction. Special or
FREE
with any other purchase.
|
2.00
|
|
|
|
|
BORNEO SURGEON: A
RELUCTANT HERO: The Life of Dr. James D. Taylor.
H/C
(Peter Firkins) 1995. 161pp.
Dr Taylor, a civilian tortured and imprisoned by the
Japanese in Borneo, ran an underground organisation to help the
POWs who later died in the Sandakan death march. Illustrated.
Mint condition. |
28.00 |
|
|
|
|
CAPTIVES:
Australian Army Nurses in Japanese Prison Camps. S/C
(Catherine Kenny) 1st Edition, 1986. 173pp. A dramatic account
of those Australian nurses who were held captive by the Japanese
during World War II. Of the 32 held in Sumatra and on Banka
Island, 24 survived the severe physical conditions in the prison
camps. Another group captured in Rabaul were held in Japan,
where the cold was as bitter as their hunger. The author
interviewed many of the nurses and collected photographs,
diaries and letters from the Australian War Memorial as well as
from the women themselves. This book is hard to come by these
days. Good condition but the cover is a little worn. Special. |
12.00 |
|
|
|
|
DEATH IN THE FOREST: Assault
Troop 2. H/C +
D/W (Ian
Harding) 1st Edition 1983. 255pp. This
title is the second of Ian Harding's books about the rebellious
Captain Corrigan's tough Assault Troop. Special.
|
2.00
|
|
|
|
|
DARWIN DILEMMAS.
S/C (Ron
Brown & Pat Clift)
1992. 188pp.
Darwin life just before and during World War II. An
important eye witness account. Illustrated. Mint condition.
|
18.00
|
|
|
|
|
DIGGERS SONGS: Songs of the
Australians in Eleven Wars.
H/C (Warren
Fahey) 1996.
234pp. In
this book the author has provided the definitive overview of the
songs that the Australian "Digger" and his female
counterpart sang in the 11 wars we have been involved in. From
the "Maori Wars" to the "Gulf War", the
songs are the real thing having come from the creative mind of
the average Australians rather than being the work of some
Tin-Pan Alley songwriters. The songs are often bawdy, heartfelt
and chock full of the frustration and camaraderie that is war.
Above all, these songs are a living tribute to the men and women
who worked and fought for Australia and peace. There is no other
book like this available on the market.
Ex lib. Very good condition. Special.
|
12.00
|
|
|
|
|
GALLIPOLI.
Paperback (Jack Bennett)
Arkon / 1981. 280pp. This is the story of two
young sons of Western Australia who left their homes for a heady
adventure of war and the dream of pushing the Turks from the
Dardanelles back to Constantinople, who joined the heroic 10th
Light Horse and participated in the tragic events that overtook
that Brigade on the night of August 7, 1915. This book is based
on the screenplay of the same name. Good condition.
|
1.50
|
|
|
|
|
GHOSTS IN KHAKI. H/C
(Les Cody) 1997.
388pp. The Unit History of the 2/4th Machine Gunners in
Western Australia, Malaya,
Singapore, Burma
Railway. A
classic of Australian military history. Illustrated. Mint
condition. |
SOLD |
|
|
|
|
HEROES HAVE WINGS.
S/C
(Peter Firkins) 1993. 226pp.
The stories of RAAF aces in the great air battles of
WWII, most told for the first time.
The author is one of Australia’s best-known military
historians. Illustrated.
Mint condition.
|
25.00
|
|
|
|
HEROES HAVE WINGS.
S/C
(Peter Firkins) 1993. 226pp.
New condition but with a faded cover. Special.
|
20.00
|
|
|
|
|
HEY NURSE !
S/C (Elizabeth I. Ellis)
1st Edition 1989. 231pp. This book is a
factual account of the life of the author and her nursing
experiences prior to and during the Second World War in a
country hospital. Signed by author. Good condition. |
5.00 |
|
|
|
|
I LOVED THOSE YANKS. S/C
(M.C. Meadows) No date (circa 1946 ?)
336pp. An account of the American servicemen in Brisbane, Queensland during World War II. Scarce. Unfortunately this book is rather foxed and has a twisted spine. Special. |
5.00 |
|
|
|
LIGHT HORSE: The Story of Australia's Mounted Troops.
H/C
+ Damaged D/W (Elyne Mitchell)
1st Edition, 1978. 112pp.
This is a story unparalleled in the annals of warfare, a
story as immortal as the sands over which they rode in Africa
and the Middle East. Man and horse riding into battle, and the
unique relationship which grew between them. Good condition. |
8.00 |
|
|
|
|
NASHO.
Paperback (Michael
Frazer) Aries
Imprint. 1st Edition 1984. 296pp.
This is the story of Peter Taylor a national Serviceman
who had training at Puckapunyal. He keeps a diary of the mishaps
and misdeeds of an Army which loathes its men. It is confiscated
"in the best interests of the Australian Military
Forces". His job was to be a journalist on the newspaper
for the soldiers. Truth is the first casualty. Censorship is the
first conscript. He is then sent to Vietnam. He makes this hell
on earth look like a far-off footy match for the people back
home. He uncovers the death of women and children. He keeps
quiet. He does his duty. This is his story !
Good condition.
|
2.00
|
|
|
|
|
NO PASSING GLORY: The
full and authentic Biography of Group Captain Leonard Cheshire.
H/C
+ Damaged D/W (Andrew
Boyle) 2nd
Edition, 1955. 384pp. This is the story of a 38 year old young
man who has become a double-legend in half a lifetime and a
extraordinary R.A.F. career which won him the V.C., a triple
D.S.O. and the D.F.C. with Bomber Command during the Second
World War. Good condition but a little foxed.
Special. |
2.00 |
|
|
|
|
ONE MAN'S WAR.
S/C (S.
Arneil) Reprint,
1982. 288pp
. The private diary of the author and the events of
Changi and Singapore in WWII.
Very good condition. |
5.00 |
|
|
|
|
OUR WAR: Australia during World War I.
H/C
+ D/W (Brian
Lewis) 1st Edition 1980. 328pp. In this book we see the impact
on one family, through the eyes of an 8 year old who grew up
with with four brothers somewhere in France, and a map pinned to
the breakfast-room wall. The author creates a brilliant
kaleidoscope of the war years in Melbourne, using letters, songs
and newspapers as well as his own vivid recollections. It is a
portrait of a vanished way of life, as well as a record of a
significant time in Australia's development. Good condition. |
5.00 |
|
|
|
|
OUT OF THE SHADOWS: The Story of the Second World War.
Card Covers with Damaged paper
D/W. (Everhard Anson)
1st Edition 1945. 134pp. This book seeks to give in
straight-forward narrative the story of WW II including the
incredible 10 year prelude which led to the worst war in
history. Events in Europe are dealt with in as great a detail as
the space permits as this was written prior to the end of the
war. Numerous
photographs and a number of maps have been included.
Special. |
5.00 |
|
|
|
PROUD STORY: The Official History of the Australian Comforts
Fund. H/C
+ Damaged D/W (C. O.
Badham Jackson) 1st Edition 1949. 336pp. This book was compiled
and printed after World War II and provides a full history of
this organisation in which it dedicates to the citizens whose
spontaneous patriotism, generosity and voluntary help enabled
the Australian Comforts Fund to carry out successfully the
important duty of providing comforts and amenities for the fit
and well members of the Australian Navy, Army and Air Force in
every theatre of war in which they served during this war from
1939 to 1945. It cover the activities of every State branch. It
also provides a history of the work done in the British Isles,
Middle East, the Pacific and more. very interesting Appendices
which details the Distributions of comforts in way of quantity
of various items - (Example:
22,912,797 One penny packets of Chewing Gum), foodstuffs,
furniture, clothing, games and sporting equipment. Most
informative. (Includes The
Steering Wheel and Society & Home, (Warwick,
Queensland) magazine
cuttings and original (Brisbane Telegraph)
photograph. Scarce. Good condition. |
18.00 |
|
|
|
|
PROUD STORY: The Official
History of the Australian Comforts Fund. H/C
(C. O. Badham Jackson) 1st Edition 1949. 336pp. Scarce.
The pages are in very good condition but the cover is worn.
Special
|
5.00
|
|
|
|
|
REMINISCENCES OF AN AUSTRALIAN
ARMY NURSE.
Paperback / Booklet
(Elizabeth McQuade White)
First published 1952. This copy reprinted 1992. 56pp.
Although the author is an Australian, she spent over 20 years in
South Africa and returned the Brisbane where she trained at the
Brisbane General Hospital and after a number of years on the
staff she joined the Northern Territory Medical Services and
after 4 years was transferred to the position of matron of the
First Army Hospital in the Northern Territory.
In this book she recalls the bombing of Darwin by the
Japanese. Good condition.
|
5.00
|
|
|
|
|
SAILOR & COMMANDO.
S/C
(A.E. Jones) 1998.
173pp. A R.A.N. Special Service Commando's WWII experiences in
training and on service in the East Indies and Borneo. Mint
condition. |
18.00 |
|
|
|
|
TARGET AREA.
H/C + D/W in plastic cover. (John Binning)
1st Edition 1943. 179pp. The author, a Lieutenant in the
A.I.F. returned from campaigns in the Middle east, Crete and
Libya, was transferred to Darwin, where he has remained for the
last twelve months (prior to the printing of this book) recounts
his experience and reactions and feelings of life in Darwin, the
"Target Area" during the bombing of this city in World
war II. His contact with the American soldiers gives us a
clearer insight into the view of Americans as individuals, and
there are numerous incidents typical of the philosophy of the
Australian soldier. Good
condition.
|
15.00
|
|
|
|
|
TARGET AREA.
H/C (John
Binning) 1st Edition
1943. 179pp. A
cheap "Reading copy".
Special.
|
5.00
|
|
|
|
|
THE ANZAC SQUADRON.
S/C
(N. Ashworth) 1994.
275pp. A
history of No. 461
Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force 1942 - 1945.
Includes details of the planes and men.
Mint condition. .
|
30.00
|
|
|
|
|
THE ANZACS. H/C
+ D/W (Patsy
Adam-Smith) Reprint
1979. 372pp. This massive book tells the story of World
War I in the words of the men who sailed away from Australia to
the greatest holocaust the world has ever known. Their simple
letters and diaries tell more vividly than any conventional
history what life was like in that appalling pageant, the Great
War. As they speak openly of their fears, anguish and
uncertainties, the artlessness of these 8000 researched soldier
diarists provided to the author transports us to that time and
the thousands of miles to the stench and heat of Gallipoli and
the mud, slime and brutality of the Western Front. Illustrated.
Good condition. |
15.00 |
|
|
|
| THE
COAST WATCHERS.
Paperback
(Commander Eric A. Feldt, R.A.N.)
Ballantyne Books, 1959. 240pp. In 1942 and 1943 a handful
of men risked torture and death to report on enemy movements in
the Japanese-infested islands of the South Pacific. In the hills
above Bougainville they watched the skies for bombers flying
south to attack the airfields on Guadalcanal. Foxed pages.
Reading copy. Special. |
4.00 |
|
|
|
|
THE KNIGHTS OF BUSHIDO. Paperback
(Lord Russell of Liverpool) Corgi Edition 1960. 350pp. This
volume contains a short history of Japanese war crimes. Foxed
but FREE.
|
FREE
|
|
|
|
|
THE LAST BASTION.
H/C + D/W (Kristin
Williamson) 1st Edition 1984. 264pp. (This book is based on the
television series written by David Williamson
and Denis Whitburn) This is a story of a major power
struggle, with bitter conflict between Canberra, London and
Washington. The most important figures are: Curtin, Menzies,
Roosevelt, Churchill, MacArthur and Blamey - men whose
characters were as diverse as the interests of the nations they
represented. Drawing on both published and unpublished documents
from Australian, British & U.S. sources, the author has
imaginatively recreated the events of the three most crucial
years in the history of Australia. Excellent condition.
|
5.00
|
|
|
|
|
THE MAKING OF ANZACS. S/C -
Large Format. (Compiled by: John Cribbin. Still photography by:
Greg Noakes) 1st Edition 1985. 135pp. This book contains an
account of the making of the television film ANZACS. An
excellent companion to the paperback we have for sale on this
page. Very good
condition. (If this book is purchased prior to the sale of the
paperback ... the paperback will accompany this book for FREE. |
7.50 |
|
|
|
|
THE REMOTE GARRISON: The
British Army in Australia 1788 -1870. H/C
+ Damaged D/W (Peter
Stanley) 1st Edition
1986. 96pp. This book tells the story of British soldiers
in Australia, from the arrival of the First Fleet to the
departure of the last regiment in 1879.
Despite their part in the settlement of this country no
general history of British soldiers in Australia has yet
appeared. Perhaps 20,000 British soldiers served in the
Australian colonies, guarding convicts, hunting bushrangers and
fighting Aborigines. Several thousand men settled here after
taking their discharge, and many thousands of Australians can
trace their ancestry to members of regiments such as the Buffs,
the King's Own, or the Royal Irish. This book deals with the
soldiers' role in
the colony and contains an appendix on "Family history and
the British army in Australia". Illustrated, and features
30 specially commissioned illustrations, 24 in colour.
Near mint condition except for one small tear at the top
of the Dust Wrapper.
|
30.00
|
|
|
|
|
THE ROMMEL PLOT.
Paperback. (John Tarrant) 1978.
250pp. This is a story of a last, desperate bid to save Hitler's
general - and end World War II. Good condition. Special.
|
1.00
|
|
|
|
|
THE SHORT TIMERS.
Paperback (Gustav Hasford)
Reprint / Bantam Books 1985. 180pp. This book,
according to the Times Magazine is "The
best work of fiction about the Vietnam war". Good
condition.
|
1.00
|
|
|
|
|
THE VALIANT FEW:
Crisis at the Alamo. H/C
+ D/W (Lon
Tinkle) 1st Edition 1964. 90pp. This is
a stirring account of the Texas war for independence from Mexico
focuses on the fateful 13 day siege of the Alamo. Good
condition. Special. |
2.00 |
|
|
|
|
THE VIETNAM WAR: Day by Day. H/C
+ D/W (General Editor: John S. Bowman)
1st Edition 1989. 224pp. This book is a detailed
chronological account of this "Thirty Years War" of
the 20th century. It traces the history of the war from its
earliest 19th century origins to its gloomy aftermath in the
1980's. Carefully researched, minutely detailed, illustrated
with hundreds of historical photographs, many in colour, and
with maps by the celebrated military cartographer Richard
Natkiel, this book is both a fascinating recapitulation of the
war, exactly as the world experienced it, and an important work
of reference. Very good condition. |
18.00 |
|
|
|
|
THE WAR DIARIES OF WEARY DUNLOP: Java and the Burma -
Thailand Railway 1942 - 1945. H/C
+ D/W (E. E. Dunlop) Reprint 1986. 401pp. This
commanding officer and a surgeon became a hero and a legend to
thousands of Australian and allied prisoners whose lives were
saved with meagre medical supplies and the instruments the
medical officers carried on their backs. From February 1942,
Edward Dunlop was in the following Japanese prison camps:
Bandoeng, Tjimahi, Makasura, Changi, Konyu, Hintok, Tarsau,
Chungkai and Nakom Patom. This massive book is in excellent
condition. |
12.00 |
|
|
|
|
TOBRUK: 1941. Capture - Siege - Relief. H/C
(Chester Wilmot) 1st
Edition 1944. 348pp. This book provides the reader
with an account of the Battle of Tobruk and the events that
surrounded it. Illustrated with black and white photographs and
maps. Worn cover but the pages are in good condition. Reading
Copy. Special. |
4.00 |
|
|
|
|
WARCO: Australian Reporters at War. H/C
+ D/W in plastic cover. (Pat Burgess)
1st Edition 1986. 254pp. In this book the author, a
distinguished War Correspondent, takes a look how Australian
reporters came to their pre-eminence. He writes of their
techniques and the frustrations they suffered in battle. The
book provides much more than a history, it is a lively study of
the personality, ingenuity and bravery of reporters, and the
dilemmas they face working in the most testing and dangerous of
conditions. Ex lib. Good condition.
|
8.00
|
|
|
|
|
WARTIME RECOLLECTIONS. S/C
- Large Format (Editor/Author: Matthew Byrnes.
Australia Remembers 1945 - 1995 Moreton Commemorative Committee
Official Publication. 1995. 85pp. This book looks at the impact
of life during the Second World War. It is based on the
electorate of Moreton and the surrounding southern suburbs of
Brisbane, Queensland. Many servicemen relate to us the
experiences they had during this time as well as relating the
activities that took place in the suburbs within this electoral
boundary. many photographs are published here. Good condition.
Limited edition. Scarce. |
10.00 |
|
|
|
|
WINSTON S. CHURCHILL: The Second World War - Volume II -
Their Finest Hour. H/C
Australian Edition 1949. 684pp. This volume - Book 1, deals with
the fall of France and Book 2 covers the Battle of Britain, the
Blitz, U.S destroyers and involvement; and the tensions in
Egypt, Middle east, Greece, Germany and Russia. Maps maps and
diagrams are included. Ex lib. - reading copy in fair condition.
FREE with any other book
purchase in this category. |
FREE |
|
|
|